Privacy Policy


Link to Children's Privacy Policy
Link to Terms of Service

Updated November 13, 2010

Creative Kingdoms, LLC, d/b/a/ MagiQuest ("Creative Kingdoms") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have adopted and implemented this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to protecting all individuals that visit our Website and use all services provided through MagiQuest.com. This policy covers how Creative Kingdoms treats personal information that Creative Kingdoms collects and receives at its websites, including MagiQuest.com, including information related to your use of Creative Kingdoms products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personal, like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

Links to Third Party Websites

Please be aware that other web sites that may be accessed through MagiQuest.com may collect personal information about individuals. The information practices of such websites, organizations, and or businesses linked to MagiQuest.com or Creative Kingdoms are governed by the Privacy Policies of those websites and are not covered or governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policies of those websites before providing personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Some features and services through MagiQuest.com require individuals to register and provide personal information before using those features or services. We may also collect personal information through online surveys, contest entry forms, and product order forms. The types of personal information we may collect include name, address, email address, birth date, credit card information, age, and other demographic information. Additionally, the MagiQuest.com registration process requires individuals to choose a user ID (referred to as “Magi Name”) and password. You may review and update the personal information you have provided to Creative Kingdoms by sending an email to us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Use of Cookies. MagiQuest.com uses the standard “cookie” feature of major browser applications to allow MagiQuest.com to store information about your visit (such information is stored in the aggregated form). Cookies help Creative Kingdoms learn which areas of MagiQuest.com are useful and which areas need improvement. MagiQuest.com also may use cookies to track visits to MagiQuest.com as well as to process the items in your shopping basket, and to track promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.

We may use cookies in a number of ways, including keeping track of user return visits to MagiQuest.com or to affiliate and business partners’ web sites; accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with MagiQuest.com user visits; and to deliver to our users content specific to their interests; to save user ID (“Magi Name”), passwords, or other information so users don’t have to re-enter such information each time they visit MagiQuest.com.

Links to other web sites may also contain cookies. These third party companies may employ cookies and other technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. You should be aware that different Privacy Policies may apply to the collection and or use of the personal information you disclose to these third parties. This Privacy Policy only covers the use of cookies by Creative Kingdoms through MagiQuest.com and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

Non-Identifiable Information

We may also gather and share non-personal information. The use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this policy. Additionally, we may take personal information and de-identify it and share it in a de-identified or aggregated form with third parties, advertisers and/or business partners in order to analyze site usage, improve our website, product, or service offerings, improve our user experience, or for similar purposes.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONALLY IDENTFIABLE INFORMATION?

Creative Kingdoms may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information about product upgrades, new products, services, newsletters and informative emails;
  • To help us create content that is relevant to you;
  • To provide you with special offers that may be of interest to you and to improve your experience on our Website;
  • To assist us in creating better products and services to meet your needs;
  • To allow you to purchase and download MagiQuest games, products, obtain access to services or otherwise engage in activities you choose;
  • To identify your postings and the content that you upload to and the information that you download from the Website; or
  • For internal evaluation and tracking purposes.

Creative Kingdoms may use an individual’s IP address (the number assigned to your computer while it is on the Internet) for our internal purposes to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer MagiQuest.com. If an individual utilizes a server provided by Creative Kingdoms through MagiQuest.com, their IP address is used to help identify their computer to gather broad demographic information. In addition, an individual’s IP address is transmitted with each message sent from your account.

Demographic and profile data from online forms, services, or cookies may be used to tailor your experience at MagiQuest.com, by displaying you content that you might be interested in, as well as displaying the content according to your preferences.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Creative Kingdoms does not sell, rent or share personal information for any reasons other than those described below. We may disclose personal information to third parties as follows:

1) If required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal process served on Creative Kingdoms and or MagiQuest.com or any of its affiliates by a governmental agency, court or other entity (e.g. to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process);

2) If we have hired a third party service provider or agent to process information on our behalf. For example, we may use such agents or service providers to help us host our Website; help us with contests, sweepstakes, or promotions, or to process product orders from MagiQuest.com. We provide the information to third parties who work on behalf of Creative Kingdoms under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help us communicate with you; however, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

3) When we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or other policies and agreements; to resolve possible problems or inquiries, to protect our business and assets, to protect the rights, property, or safety of users; or to defend our interests, right or property of Creative Kingdoms, MagiQuest.com; or



4) In the event of a bankruptcy, or a merger, acquisition, joint venture or other business combination involving MagiQuest.com and or Creative Kingdoms.

Personal information you provide to Creative Kingdoms may be stored outside the country in which you reside.

SECURITY

MagiQuest.com has implemented commercially reasonable security controls in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. However, despite our best efforts, no security controls are perfect or impenetrable.

CHOICE/ OPT-OUT

MagiQuest.com gives you (and your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 13) the option of removing your personal information from the MagiQuest.com database. You may also opt-out of receiving communications from Creative Kingdoms. To remove your personal information from the MagiQuest.com database, send such requests to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Upon receiving a communication from Creative Kingdoms, please follow the instructions displayed in the communication to remove your personal information from the MagiQuest.com database.

Please note: Creative Kingdoms is not responsible for removing information from any third party lists or entities to which you have provided such information.

MODIFICATIONS

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy and will post the revised policy here. We will also notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by placing a notice on our Website. We encourage you to periodically check back to this policy statement at our Website to learn what information we collect, how we use it, and how we share it.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or at the following address:

Creative Kingdoms
6260 Blimp Blvd., Bldg. 76, Tillamook, OR 97141

Children’s Privacy Policy

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13

Children can surf MagiQuest.com and view content without any personal information being collected. We do not collect personal information from children under 13 unless they register to play the MagiQuest Online game on MagiQuest.com, or unless the child or the child’s parent registers the child for the MagiQuest Email Club (the “eMagiClub”) all of which they cannot do without parental consent. The only information we collect from children during our registration process is a child's first name, parent's e-mail address, child's birth date, member name, and password. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of our guests, including children, and to provide age appropriate discounts and promotions in honor of the child’s birthday. We do not collect any other personal information from children during our registration process.

While children under 13 may browse our online store, they are not permitted to make any purchases from the store.

If a parent gives their consent for the child to participate in the MagiQuest Online game, we may link certain information collected through technology (such as the child’s online game scores or scores and information generated at physical MagiQuest locations) to that personal information.

Live Chat. Once the parent activates the child's MagiQuest Online game account, the child will also be allowed to participate in the Live Chat feature in the MagiQuest Online game. In the course of a child's participation in Live Chat, a child may also provide us additional information about himself or herself, such as the contents of his or her chat postings.

Please note that Live Chat will also be available to your child within the MagiQuest Online game should they choose to have a shared group experience. When Live Chat is used, we employ a banned word list to prevent the use of certain words in our Chat universe. While the default will be for your child to play alone, they may still opt to enter a public instance of the game. Your child can access online moderators to report abuse (during MQ support hours) by clicking on the “In-Game Help” button from the Options (?)> Customer Support button within the game. If you do not want your child using any of the chat features, you should speak with your child about this. However, at this time we cannot disable Live Chat entirely for any users.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED ABOUT CHILDREN.

If a child registers on MagiQuest.com to participate in the MagiQuest Online game, or to register in the eMagi Club, we will use the parent's email address to notify the parent of the child's registration request. In addition, we may share a child's personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to: protect the security of integrity of our sites; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies, or for an investigation related to public safety.

HOW WE OBTAIN PARENTAL CONSENT TO COLLECT INFORMATION

When a child registers, we send their parents an email asking them to provide their consent and activate the child's account. If the parent does not provide their approval for the child to register, or the parent does not activate the child's account within 14 days of the time the email is sent, we will delete the information the child provided. Once a parent permits a child to register for a MagiQuest Online game account, the child will be able to enter future registration-based events without any further notification to the parent. If a child wins a sweepstakes or contest, we will notify the parent at the parent's email address provided to us during the registration process and request that the parent provide their postal address for purposes of delivering the prize. We may publish a winner's first name, first initial of last name, city, and state of residence on MagiQuest.com.

Personal information obtained online from children under 13 is not released to any unrelated third party, except as described above or permitted by law.

HOW PARENTS CAN ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CHILDREN.

Parents and legal guardians can make choices regarding the personal information we collect online from children under 13, as follows:

Parental Notice and Consent: WE will NOT collect online contact information from children under 13 without parental notice, including the opportunity for the parent to consent to or prevent use of the information and participation in the activity, except as described above and as otherwise permitted by law. Parents have the right to grant, deny or revoke consent at any time.

Review information: Parents and legal guardians may contact Creative Kingdoms to review the personal information we collect online from children under 13 by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . In order for us to respond to this request, verification of identity may be required, to ensure we are communicating with the child’s parent or legal guardian.

Remove information: Parents and legal guardians may have their child's personal information removed from our database at any time by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

HOW WE NOTIFY PARENTS IF OUR CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may amend our Children's Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide parents notice by email of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share children's personal information. We will also post the updated Children's Privacy Policy on our website at MagiQuest.com and place a notice on the Website. To ensure they receive such notices, parents should notify us of any changes to their email address by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will apply material changes in our Children’s Privacy Policy only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.

WHO TO CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT OUR CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY

To contact our Privacy Officer regarding our Children’s Privacy Policy, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it